IN THE NEWS

 

 

 

 

 

Results:
Tag: Best Warrior Competition

Best Warriors of the 316th ESC test themselves on tough terrain
March 13, 2018
Best Warriors of the 316th ESC

650th RSG names best warrior 2018
February 14, 2018
650th RSG names best warrior 2018

Battle to the Best, 353rd CACOM Best Warrior Competition
November 8, 2017
Private Second Class Yanni Tsiranides, 411th Civil Affairs Battalion, assembles a weapon during the Army Warrior Task lanes at the 353rd Civil Affairs Command Best Warrior Competition at Fort McCoy, Wisconsin, November 3, 2017. Tsiranides went on to win the title of 353rd CACOM 2017 Soldier of the Year. 
(U.S. Army Reserve photo by Catherine Lowrey, 88th Regional Support Command Public Affairs Office)

Different Lives, Same Warrior Spirit
June 20, 2017
Sgt. Curtis Presley, a bandsman representing the 99 Reserve Support Command, checks his gas mask during the combat skills testing event at the 2017 U.S. Army Reserve Best Warrior Competition at Fort Bragg, N.C. June 14, 2017. This year’s Best Warrior Competition will determine the top noncommissioned officer and junior enlisted Soldier who will represent the U.S. Army Reserve in the Department of the Army Best Warrior Competition later this year at Fort A.P. Hill, Va. (U.S. Army Reserve photo by Sgt. Jennifer Shick) (Released)

An Army astronaut afraid of heights?
June 16, 2017
Spc. Kenny Ochoa a watercraft specialist representing the Sustainment Support Command, takes a well deserved break during the 2017 U.S. Army Reserve Best Warrior Competition at Fort Bragg, N.C. June 14. This year’s Best Warrior Competition will determine the top noncommissioned officer and junior enlisted Soldier who will represent the U.S. Army Reserve in the Department of the Army Best Warrior Competition later this year at Fort A.P. Hill, Va. (U.S. Army Reserve photo by Spc. Trenton Fouche) (Released)

Leaders Leading from the Front
February 2, 2017
From left to right: Master Sgt. Irma Banks, 5th Armored Brigade; Army Reserve Sgt. First Class Fernando Terrazas, assigned to 2/364 Training Support Battalion, 5th Armored Brigade; and Command Sgt. Maj. Vernon Perry, Command Sergeant Major, 85th Support Command, pauses for a photo following the First Army Division West Best Warrior Competition held at Fort Bliss, Texas, Jan. 21, 2017. Terrazas will now move onto the First Army level BWC. The winner of the First Army level Best Warrior Competition will have a chance to compete in the U.S. Army’s Best Warrior Competition at Fort A.P. Hill, Virginia for the opportunity to be the Army's Best NCO and Soldier of the Year.
(U.S. Army photo by Sgt. Matthew S. Griffith/Released)

Soldier sings her way to victory
April 20, 2016
Spc. Kayla Bundy, 1st Bn., 414th Inf. Reg., 95th Training Division (IET), gets a bit of help removing her boots after completing a 10-mile forced march during the 2016 108th Training Command (IET) Best Warrior competition held at Fort Jackson, S.C., March 21. This year's Best Warrior competition determined the top NCO and junior enlisted Soldier who will represent the 108th Training Command (IET) at the Army Reserve Drill Sgt. of the Year competition later this year at Fort Bragg, N.C. Bundy was selected to represent the 108th in the junior enlisted competition. (U.S. Army photo by Sgt. 1st Class Brian Hamilton/released)

94th Training Division sweeps 80th Training Command 2016 Best Warrior Competition
March 7, 2016
U.S. Army Sgt. Marcy DiOssi assigned to 102nd Division Fort Leonard Wood, Mo., 2016, Soldier winner of 102nd Division Best Warrior Competition soldier during the 80th Training Command 2016 Best Warrior Competition (BWC) in conjunction with 99th Regional Support Command at Camp Bullis, Texas, March 11, 2016. The BWC is an annual competition to identify the strongest and most well-rounded Soldiers through the accomplishment of physical and mental challenges, as well as basic Soldier skills. (U.S. Army photo by Spc. Darnell Torres/Released).

Contest brings out the best in Reserve Soldiers
March 7, 2016
The winners of the 642nd Regional Support Group's Best Warrior Competition at Fort McClellan, Ala. At right, U.S. Army Sgt. Wayne Jones of Gainesville, Ga., a team leader with the 461st Human Resources Company, was named top NCO of the contest during a short ceremony Saturday, Feb. 20. Likewise, U.S. Army Spc. Kyle K. Meheula of Kalihi, Hawaii, a mechanic with the 642nd Regional Support Group, earned the top enlisted award. The four-day competition tested the Reserve Soldiers' military skills, bearing, knowledge and physical fitness through a variety of tasks and events.

310th ESC 2016 Best Warior Competition Partnership and Preparation
March 2, 2016
U.S. Army Reserve Soldiers competing in this year's 310TH ESC Best Warrior Competition, held at Fort A.P. Hill, Va., Feb. 26 through March 2. The winning noncommissioned officer and junior enlisted competitors will move on to the 377th TSC's Best Warrior Competition, which is a feeder to the U.S. Army Reserve Command Best Warrior Competition in May. The annual six-day competition tests enlisted and non-commissioned officer competitors on their ability to perform Army Warrior tasks in a variety of events.